Weighted Grade Calculator

This weighted grade calculator multiplies each category's average by its weight, adds the results and divides by the weights graded so far (100 at most).

  • Last verified Oct 19, 2026
  • Method: each category's average × its weight, added up, then divided by the weights graded (100 at most) · Examples: CSU Chico's Canvas guide, Canvas and Blackboard help · Example default scale: South Carolina's grading policy
On this page

Homework 83.3%, quizzes 90% and final exam 80%, weighted 40/30/30 = 84.32% (B)

84.32%

Weighted grade from 3 categories: a B on the default scale.

LetterB
Weights used100%
Categories graded3 of 3

Method: each category's average × its weight, added up, then divided by the weights graded (100 at most) · Examples: CSU Chico's Canvas guide, Canvas and Blackboard help · Example default scale: South Carolina's grading policyLast verified Oct 19, 2026

What do you want to work out?

Your grade categories
%

% or points, like 50/60

%

% or points, like 50/60

%

% or points, like 50/60

Use the weights from your syllabus. Leave a score blank if nothing in that category is graded yet. The weights don't have to add up to 100.

Letter scale · Example default: South Carolina's uniform grading scale. Your school's scale may differ, so you can change it.

Each letter starts at its lowest percent and runs up to the next letter. Percents are not rounded first, so 89.9 is still below 90.

Letters and their lowest percent
%
%
%
%
%
Each category's share of your grade
Weight, score and share of the weighted grade for each category
CategoryWeightScoreShare of your grade
Homework40%83.3%33.32 of the 84.32
Quizzes30%90%27 of the 84.32
Final exam30%80%24 of the 84.32
Show the math
How the weighted grade was worked out
Homework83.3% × 40 = 33.32 points
Quizzes90% × 30 = 27 points
Final exam80% × 30 = 24 points
Add the points84.32 points out of 100
Weighted grade84.32 ÷ 100 × 100 = 84.32%
LetterB on the default scale

Weighted grade at a glance

How the result is worked out
Category average × weight, added together; this calculator then divides by the weights graded so far (100 at most)
A category's average
Total points earned ÷ total points possible in that category
A category with no grades yet is left out (Canvas)
Yes
Lowest percent for an A (default scale)
90%

Sources: California State University, Chico, Instructure (Canvas LMS Instructor Guide), South Carolina Department of Education

Good to know

  • Find out how your gradebook treats a category with nothing graded yet. Canvas leaves it out and divides by the remaining weights, but Blackboard with running totals off counts it as 0: Blackboard's own example shows 82.5% one way and 66% the other.
  • Inside a category, bigger assignments count more: the category average is total points earned ÷ total points possible, not the average of the percents. 9/10 and 15/30 make 24/40 = 60%, not the 70% you get by averaging 90% and 50%, so type a category as points (24/40) if you have them.

Common questions

How to calculate my grade in a class

Multiply each category's average by its weight and add the results. In CSU Chico's example, (83.3 × 0.40) + (90 × 0.30) + (80 × 0.30) = 84.32%.

Source: California State University, Chico

How do weighted grades work?

Each category counts for its weight's share of the course grade: in CSU Chico's example homework is worth 40% and quizzes 30%, so a point of homework average moves the grade more than a point of quizzes.

Source: California State University, Chico

How to calculate weighted grade percentage when weights don't add up to 100

If every category has a grade and the weights add up to less than 100, this calculator divides by their total, so the result is the weighted average of what you entered; that is our choice, not a gradebook rule. Canvas's guide adds the weighted scores without dividing, so weights of 50 and 40 with 90% in each give 81% there. If the weights add up to more than 100%, Canvas treats the extra as extra credit: the total is still divided by 100, so the grade can go above 100%.

Source: Instructure (Canvas LMS Instructor Guide)

What is a grade weight?

It is the share of the course grade a category counts for, written as a percent: in CSU Chico's example homework has a weight of 40%, quizzes 30% and the final exam 30%. In Canvas the weights can add up to more or less than 100%.

Sources: California State University, Chico, Instructure (Canvas LMS Instructor Guide)

How is a category average worked out?

It is the total points earned divided by the total points possible in that category, so bigger assignments count more. Homework of 50 out of 60 points is 83.33%, which CSU Chico's example rounds to 83.3%.

Sources: California State University, Chico, Instructure (Canvas LMS Instructor Guide)

Does an empty category count as a zero?

In Canvas, no: a category with nothing graded is left out. In Blackboard's example, scores of 90 and 75 in two categories worth 40% each, with a third (20%) still empty, give 82.5% as a running total but 66% when the empty category counts as 0.

Sources: Instructure (Canvas LMS Instructor Guide), Anthology (Blackboard Help)

More details

More facts, beyond the ones at a glance, and where each comes from
WhatValueSource
Weights can add up to more or less than 100% (Canvas)YesInstructure (Canvas LMS Instructor Guide)
How Canvas's guide makes the final grade from the groupsEach group's percent × its weight, added together
Weights above 100% give a grade above 100% (Canvas extra credit)Yes
Blackboard can count an empty category as 0 (running total off)YesAnthology (Blackboard Help)
Blackboard's example: 90 and 75 at 40% each, third category (20%) empty82.5% as a running total, 66% with blanks as 0
Lowest percent for a D (default scale)60%South Carolina Department of Education

Grade weight calculator results for 8 common category sets

Each grade is the category averages × their weights, added and divided by the weights graded so far (100 at most), with letters on the default scale (A from 90%, B from 80%, C from 70%, D from 60%, F below 60%).

Common inputs and the result this calculator gives for each
Categories (weights)Weighted gradeLetter
CSU Chico's example: homework 83.3, quizzes 90, final 80 (40/30/30)84.32%B
Homework 95, quizzes 85, tests 75 (20/30/50)82%B
Homework 100, tests 70 (40/60)82%B
Tests 92, labs 88, final 75 (50/20/30)86.1%B
Classwork 90, tests 80, final not graded yet (30/40/30)84.29%B, final exam left out (no score yet)
Participation 100, homework 85, exams 78 (10/30/60)82.3%B
Quizzes 70, tests 82, project 95 (25/50/25)82.25%B
Homework 88, tests 91, final 84, extra credit 100 (30/40/30/5)93%A, 5% extra credit

The weighted grade formula, step by step

Each category's average is multiplied by its weight and the results are added. With a category not graded yet, the total is divided by the weights of the graded ones (Canvas's rule); with weights over 100%, the extra is extra credit and the total is still divided by 100. When every category is graded and the weights add up to less than 100, the calculator also divides by their total: that is our choice, not a gradebook rule. The extra-credit mode adds the bonus to a category's score first; the grade-drop mode adds a new score to a category's points first.

weighted grade = (each category's average × its weight, added up) ÷ (the total weight of the graded categories, or 100 if that total is more than 100)

  1. Work out each category's average: total points earned ÷ total points possible in it.
  2. Multiply each category's average by its weight.
  3. Add the results.
  4. Divide by the total weight of the categories that have grades, or by 100 if that total is over 100 (the extra is extra credit, as in Canvas). Categories with nothing graded yet are left out (Canvas's rule).
  5. If every category is graded and the weights still add up to less than 100, this calculator divides by their total too (our choice). Canvas's guide adds the weighted scores without dividing: weights of 50 and 40 with 90% in each give 81% there and 90% here. To match it, add a category with the missing weight and a score of 0.

CSU Chico's worked example

  • Homework (40%): 50 of 60 points = 83.33%, which CSU Chico rounds to 83.3%
  • Quizzes (30%): 90%
  • Final exam (30%): 80%
  • (83.3 × 0.40) + (90 × 0.30) + (80 × 0.30) = 33.32 + 27 + 24

Weighted grade = 84.32%. Typed as 50/60, homework stays 83.33% and the calculator gives 84.33%.

What this doesn't account for

  • Drop-the-lowest rules, curves or replaced scores in your class
  • Gradebooks that treat an empty category differently from Canvas
  • Category weights that change during the term
  • Your school's own letter scale (edit the scale in the form)

Compared with similar grade calculators

Weighted grade next to similar grade calculators on this site
Grade calculatorHow the result is worked out
Weighted gradeCategory average × weight, added together; this calculator then divides by the weights graded so far (100 at most)
Semester grade calculatorEach grade × its weight, added up (a weighted average of the percents); DePaul University's handout works an example
Grade percentage calculatorPoints earned ÷ points possible × 100
Grade curve calculatorOne rule applied to every score, such as adding the same points or raising every score by a percentage
Quarter grade calculatorAverage of the quarter percents: add them and divide by 4 (the example district's rule)

Sources

  1. Explain Weighted Grades in CanvasCalifornia State University, Chico. Checked Oct 18, 2026.
  2. How do I weight the final course grade based on assignment groups?Instructure (Canvas LMS Instructor Guide). Checked Oct 19, 2026.
  3. Calculate Grades (Original Course View)Anthology (Blackboard Help). Checked Oct 18, 2026.
  4. South Carolina Uniform Grading Policy (May 14, 2019)South Carolina Department of Education. Checked Oct 18, 2026.

Verified by

Checked by CountOnTools against its official sources on Oct 19, 2026. How we verify

Before and after this step

CountOnTools is not affiliated with any school, test maker or brand.